Profile

Ben Allen is a World Class Professional Triathlete with over a decade of racing experience. He specialises in the non-drafting format from 70.3 Ironman, Long Distance and the Xterra World Off-Road Triathlon Tour. Ben is based in Wollongong, Australia and from April through to October he joins the World’s Elite Endurance Athletes in Europe, basing himself in France.

Nickname: Benno, Bench, Benny, Benji & Benjamin

Date Of Birth: 19th January 1985

Resides: North Wollongong, NSW Australia and European Base’s Gerardmer, France, Switzerland & UK

Favourite Foods: Mexican & banana/strawberry smoothies

Favourite Pastimes: Surfing trips, reading, hanging out with friends, travel and cooking up a storm

Dislikes: Flat surf, littering and coming off my bike

Coach:  Alex Ball

Manager: Phil Stoneman (M5 Management)

Most Influential People: Family (Loved ones, who help me through the up’s and down’s) & anyone inspiriting to be the best.!

Dreams do come true….